Carter v. Wellpath LLC
[…] He died on April 24, 2020, from blunt impact trauma to the head.

Ms. Carter is the sole beneficiary to her husband's estate. On March 18, 2022, Ms. Carter commenced this action in her capacity as administratrix of his estate, seeking compensatory damages and attorneys' fees and costs. On July 26, 2023, the Parties reached a settlement, and Ms. Carter has moved for approval of that settlement.

II. ANALYSIS

Pennsylvania law requires court approval for any settlement involving an estate. See 20 Pa. C.S. § 3323. Section 3323 also allows the Court to review and approve “an agreement for the payment of counsel fees and other proper expenses.” 20 Pa. C.S. § 3323(b)(1). The judicial approval requirement is intended to “protect the estate, as well as the creditors and beneficiaries thereof.” Moore v. Gates, 580 A.2d 1138, 1141 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990).

For some reason, Ms.