Carter v. United States
[…] Docket 43 at 3. In his objections to the report and recommendation, Carter cites 18 U.S.C. § 3282and argues that statute of limitations is five years. Docket 48 at 6.

This statute provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282.

Because Carter was charged with possessing child pornography, a felony under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(5)(B) and 2252A(b)(2), 18 U.S.C. § 3299 is applicable. This section provides “[n]otwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any . . . felony under chapter . . . 110 (except for section 2257 and 2257A)[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3299 (footnote omitted).