No. 18921.
[…] Respondent Judge Taylor admits in his answer, and this court agrees, that Nancy Dayton, being a non-resident of Grant County, was not qualified by law to serve as that county's circuit clerk, and that the orders entered January 6 and 9, 1989, purporting to appoint her to fill the circuit clerk vacancy should be held for naught.
A subsequent order entered by Judge Taylor on January 25, 1989, appointed Betty C. Moomau to fill the circuit clerk vacancy.
Both the State Constitution and West Virginia Statutes address the circuit court's power to fill a circuit clerk vacancy. Article VIII, § 9 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
Whenever the clerk shall be so situated as to make it improper for him to act in any matter, a clerk to act therein shall be appointed by the judge of the circuit court or the chief judge thereof, if there be more than one judge of the circuit court. Vacancies shall be filled in a manner prescribed by law.West Virginia Code § 3-10-6 further provides "[w]hen a vacancy occurs in the office of clerk of the circuit court, the circuit court, or the judge thereof in vacation, shall fill the same by appointment until the next general election, and the person so appointed shall