No. 18921.
[…] Rutledge, 175 W. Va. at 381, 332 S.E.2d at 836.
While all circuit judges in a multi-judge circuit are clothed with co-equal judicial power, the chief judge possesses the overall administrative authority. West Virginia Constitution, art. VIII, § 6. A contrary arrangement would result in chaos in the multi-judge circuits. As chief judge, Judge Taylor possesses the power to appoint the circuit clerk.
W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 6 provides in part: Under the direction of the chief justice of the supreme court of appeals, the judge of the circuit court, or the chief judge thereof if there be more than one judge of the circuit court, shall be the administrative head of the circuit court and all magistrate courts in the circuit.
Relator's alternative position is also incorrect.