No. 18921.
[…] Both of relator's arguments fail.
West Virginia Constitution, art. VIII, § 5 provides "[i]f there be two or more judges of a circuit court, provision shall be made by rules of such circuit court for the selection of one of such judges to serve as chief judge thereof." In the event the circuit is unable to select a chief judge, the decision will be made by the Supreme Court of Appeals. This is based on Article VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides in relevant part that "[the Supreme Court of Appeals] shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts." See also Rutledge v. Workman, 175 W. Va. 375, 332 S.E.2d 831 (1985).
In a like manner the circuit judge or chief circuit judge is the administrative head of the circuit.