No. 18921.
[…] Under relator's interpretation of the statute, each judge is co-equal in the power to appoint.
Relator argues in the alternative that even if the power to fill the clerk vacancy resides in the chief judge in a multi-judge circuit, there was no chief judge on January 3, 1989, when Judge Frye made his appointment, and thus he enjoyed authority to make it.
Both of relator's arguments fail.
West Virginia Constitution, art. VIII, § 5 provides "[i]f there be two or more judges of a circuit court, provision shall be made by rules of such circuit court for the selection of one of such judges to serve as chief judge thereof." In the event the circuit is unable to select a chief judge, the decision will be made by the Supreme Court of Appeals.