January 9, 1981. Rehearing Denied February 6, 1981.
[…] I am convinced that no such power exists.
The procedure for the removal of a tax assessor from his duly elected office is primarily statutory in Alabama. Ala. Const., art. VII, § 175 (1901) states that a tax assessor:
[M]ay be removed from office for any of the causes specified in section 173 of this Constitution, by the circuit or other courts of like jurisdiction or a criminal court of the county in which such officers hold their office, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; provided, that the right of trial by jury and appeal in such cases shall be secured.
Code of 1975, § 36-11-3, sets out the regulations for removal of a public official, such as a tax assessor, in Alabama. That section provides:
It shall be the duty of every grand jury to investigate and make diligent inquiry concerning any alleged misconduct or incompetency of any public officer in the county which may be brought to its notice; and, if, on such investigation and inquiry, it finds that such officer, for any cause mentioned in this chapter, ought to be removed from office, it shall so report to the court, setting forth the facts, which report shall be entered on the minutes of the court. . . .
When the Constitution provides the mode for removal of an officer by impeachment, that is deemed to be a denial of any other method of removal. Nolen v. State, 118 Ala. 154, 24 So. 251 (1898), approved in Williams v. State, 197 Ala. 40, 72 So. 330 (1916). (Emphasis added.)
In Touart v.