Carter v. State
[…] This evidence, along with the evidence outlined above, is a sufficient basis upon which a rational trier of fact, here the trial court, could have found Carter guilty of aggravated assault beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, supra.

(b) In a separate enumeration of error challenging sufficiency, Carter contends that the trial court erred in convicting him on circumstantial evidence without requiring the State to exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused. O.C.G.A. § 24-4-6 provides: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."

Again, Carter argues that because there was no direct evidence that he choked the victim with an extension cord which he placed around her neck, the State failed to meet the burden required in O.C.G.A. § 24-4-6. Carter contends that maybe he scratched the victim's neck during their altercation.