Carter v. State
[…] In the present case appellant, after his fourth citation for DWLS, was charged with a felony, and contends that he was still entitled to resolve the felony charge administratively through section 318.14(10). We disagree.

Section 318.14, entitled "Non-Criminal Traffic Infractions" characterizes a number of traffic violations, such as not having the certificate of registration, as "non-criminal infractions." § 318.14(1). Section 318.14(10)(a), on which appellant relies, provides:

Any person cited for an offense listed under this subsection may, in lieu of payment of fine or court appearance, elect to enter a plea of nolo contendere and provide proof of compliance to the clerk of the court or authorized operator of a traffic violations bureau. In such case, adjudication shall be withheld; however, no election shall be made under this subsection if such person has made an election under this subsection in the 12 months preceding election hereunder. No person may make more than three elections under this subsection. This subsection applies to the following offenses:

1 . . .[o]perating a motor vehicle with a license which has been suspended for failure to appear, failure to pay a civil penalty . . .

Appellant's license was suspended on November 6, 1995, presumably because he had an outstanding citation for a non-criminal infraction. He was thereafter cited for DWLS on November 30, 1995, February 14, 1996, and June 4, 1996.

Section 322.34(1) provides: