Carter v. State
[…] No person may make more than three elections under this subsection. This subsection applies to the following offenses:

1 . . .[o]perating a motor vehicle with a license which has been suspended for failure to appear, failure to pay a civil penalty . . .

Appellant's license was suspended on November 6, 1995, presumably because he had an outstanding citation for a non-criminal infraction. He was thereafter cited for DWLS on November 30, 1995, February 14, 1996, and June 4, 1996.

Section 322.34(1) provides:

(1) Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a "habitual traffic offender" as defined in § 322.264, who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon: