Carter v. State
[…] The clerk refused to allow appellant to use the statute to dispose of his felony charge.

Appellant then moved to dismiss the felony charge in the circuit court on the basis that his statutory right provided by section 318.14(10)(a) had been violated. The circuit court denied the motion, but permitted appellant to plead nolo contendere to felony DWLS, reserving the right to bring this appeal and challenge the trial court's ruling on his motion to dismiss the information. He argues that the administrative option authorized in section 318.14(10)(a) includes this felony because it states in subsection 1 that it applies to the following offenses:

1. . . .[o]perating a motor vehicle with a license which has been suspended for failure to appear, failure to pay a civil penalty . . .