Carter v. State
[…] The State relies on Sloan and argues that the error is harmless because the judgment defers Carter's obligation to make monetary payments until after she is released from confinement, Carter does not challenge the trial court's decision to defer payment, and Carter has a statutory avenue of relief if she cannot pay upon her release from confinement.

We agree with the State that although the trial court erred by not conducting an ability-to-pay inquiry on the record during or after Carter's sentencing, the error in this case is harmless. Article 42.15(a-1) requires the trial court to "inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.15(a-1) (emphasis added). If the court determines that the defendant does not have sufficient resources to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs, the court has several options, including requiring payment of the fine and costs "at some later date."