Carter v. State
[…] Id. Thus, in determining whether a written judgment conflicts with an oral pronouncement in situations involving deferred adjudication, we look to the oral pronouncement made at the time the trial court adjudicates the defendant guilty, not the pronouncement made at the time the court imposes deferred adjudication. Id.; Alexander v. State, 301 S.W.3d 361, 363-64 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).

A fine imposed under Penal Code chapter 12 is "clearly punitive in nature." Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.32(B) ("[A]N INDIVIDUAL ADJUDGED GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIRST DEGREE may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000."). Fines are therefore properly included as part of the sentence. Anastassov v. State, 664 S.W.3d 815, 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022); Burg, 592 S.W.3d at 451. Generally, fines must be orally pronounced in the defendant's presence. Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).