Carter v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.02; Burg v. State, 592 S.W.3d 444, 450 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) ("[A] sentence is nothing more than the portion of the judgment setting out the terms of punishment.") (quoting State v. Ross, 953 S.W.2d 748, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).

"A defendant's sentence must be pronounced orally in his presence." Taylor v. State, 131 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 1(a) ("Except as provided in [Code of Criminal Procedure] Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence."). The trial court's pronouncement of sentence is oral, "while the judgment, including the sentence assessed, is merely the written declaration and embodiment of that oral pronouncement." Ex parte Madding, 70 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).