Carter v. State
[…] Carter pleaded guilty to this offense. The plea paperwork reflects that the State agreed to recommend that the trial court defer adjudication of Carter's guilt, place her on community supervision for seven years, impose a $2,000 fine, order her to pay $180 in restitution, require completion of 240 hours of community service, and require quarterly hair follicle tests.

The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 73.001 (providing that, with exception not applicable here, Texas Supreme Court "may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer"); TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3 ("In cases transferred by the Supreme Court from one court of appeals to another, the court of appeals to which the case is transferred must decide the case in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court under principles of stare decisis if the transferee court's