Carter v. State
[…] Because Hassan has not shown that allowing the testimony at issue was a clear error that was not open to reasonable dispute, his claim of plain error fails. See Carter v. State, 317 Ga. 689, 694 (2), 895 S.E.2d 295 (2023); Stafford v. State, 312 Ga. 811, 820 (3) (b), 865 S.E.2d 116 (2021); Strother v. State, 305 Ga. 838, 848 (4) (d), 828 S.E.2d 327 (2019). [4] 2. Hassan contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding the State’s "heightened burden of proof’ under OCGA § 24-14-6, which provides: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."

  8. Jennings v. State

    899 S.E.2d 210 (Ga. 2024)   Cited 4 times

    The records themselves did not show that Jennings was stealing from Perrin. But ,see Carter v.