Carter v. State
[…] In response, the state counters that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the petitioner's request for leave to file a late petition for certification. Alternatively, the state argues that the court properly granted the state's motion for summary judgment. We need not address the court's granting of the motion for summary judgment, however, because we agree with the state's first argument that the court properly denied the petitioner's request for leave to file a late petition for certification. Therefore, we dismiss the appeal. General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: "No appeal may be taken from a judgment denying a petition for a new trial unless, within ten days after the judgment is rendered, the judge who heard the case ... certifies that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the Supreme Court or by the Appellate Court ...." The petitioner here filed his motion for leave to file a late petition for certification over four months after the denial of the August 23, 2017 motion for reconsideration, far beyond the ten day time frame.