Carter v. State
[…] In October, 2016, the state filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that the petition for a new trial was filed more than eight years after the statute of limitations had passed. Thereafter, the court granted the state's motion for summary judgment on August 15, 2017. In its memorandum of decision, the court, Noble , J. , determined that the petitioner had been sentenced on August 2, 2002, and, therefore, the period for filing a petition for a new trial ended on August 2, 2005. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 52-582.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 52-582, the version of the statute that was in effect at the time the petitioner committed the crimes, which remained unchanged at the time the petitioner filed his petition for a new trial in 2014, provided: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence." General Statutes § 52-582 (a) currently provides in relevant part: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence or other newly discovered evidence ... that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial ... may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence ...." The revised language of the statute does not affect our analysis.

The court noted that the petitioner sought to establish fraud on the part of the prosecutor and argued that such fraud would toll the statute of limitations.