Carter v. State
[…] And when there is no evidence to show that the offenses were committed and became final in the proper sequence, the defendant's sentence may not be enhanced under the State's habitual offender statutes.

Jordan v. State, 256 S.W.3d 286, 290-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citations and internal marks omitted).

While section 12.42(d) of the penal code controls how sentences are enhanced based on prior convictions, section 49.09(b)(2) prescribes the manner in which a misdemeanor DWI becomes a felony of the third degree. The statute provides that a DWI "is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ." The prior intoxication-related offenses, or jurisdictional priors, are elements of the felony DWI. Thus, the State must prove the fact of each prior jurisdictional conviction beyond a reasonable doubt in the guilt phase of the trial.