Carter v. State
[…] See generally Padgett v. State, 175 Ga. App. 818 ( 334 S.E.2d 883) (1985); Carter v. State, 168 Ga. App. 177 (3) ( 308 S.E.2d 438) (1983). 2.

  9. Barnett v. State

    343 S.E.2d 155 (Ga. Ct. App. 1986)   Cited 1 times

    He recognizes that a showing of direct involvement is not necessary and that a defendant may be convicted as a party to a crime under OCGA § 16-2-20 absent physical presence at the scene. Carter v. State, 168 Ga. App. 177 (3) ( 308 S.E.2d 438) (1983). OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) provides: "Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.

  10. Copeland v. State

    341 S.E.2d 302 (Ga. Ct. App. 1986)

    This evidence was clearly admissible. Gravely v. State, 169 Ga. App. 757 ( 315 S.E.2d 271) (1984); Lord v. State, 156 Ga. App. 492, 493 (2) ( 274 S.E.2d 641) (1980); Morgan v. State, 161 Ga.