BARBARA ANN CARTER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. TOMMY S. SPECHT et al. Defendants and Respondents.
[…] None of these statutes are put in issue by the allegations of the third cause of action of appellants complaint. Civil Code section 1717 deals with clauses in contracts that authorize the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party; there is no allegation in appellants complaint that there ever was any contract between either appellant and any defendant which contained an attorney fees provision. Business and Professions Code section 16750 is a part of Californias antitrust laws, and authorizes any "person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of" any prohibited combination in restraint of trade by "two or more persons" to sue in an appropriate court; there are no allegations in the complaint that respondents violated the antitrust laws by committing any anti-competitive act within the scope of the statute.