3:20-CV-00483
[…] Here, both counts of the superseding indictment cite the relevant statute, and the Court concludes that it easily passes muster under Tennessee's standard for sufficient indictments. (See Doc. No. 19-1 at PageID# 510-11).
Second, Petitioner maintains that the indictment should have been dismissed because it “fail[ed] to show a state of facts bringing the offense within the jurisdiction of the county in which the indictment was preferred.” (Doc. No. 37-3 at PageID# 4188). This is an apparent reference to another state statutory requirement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-208 (“It is not necessary for the indictment to allege where the offense was committed, but the proof shall show a state of facts bringing the offense within the jurisdiction of the county in which the indictment was preferred.”). As discussed in the Court's prior Memorandum with regard to Claim 1-Petitioner's challenge to the Davidson County Criminal Court's subject matter jurisdiction-the state courts have explained to Petitioner why Davidson County had jurisdiction over Petitioner's criminal case under state law.