Case No. 3:09-cv-628-J-34JBT
[…] See Tr. at 1192-1210.
See Tr. at 1196-97.
See Tr. at 1194-95.
Indeed, a witness's drug abuse can be used for impeachment purposes in the federal courts as well as the Florida courts. See Eleventh Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal) 1.3 (2010) ("You must consider some witnesses' testimony with more caution than others. For example, a witness may testify about events that occurred during a time when the witness was using addictive drugs, and so the witness may have an impaired memory of those events."); Fla. Stat. § 90.608(4)(2000) ("Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: [s]howing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified."); Edwards v.