No. CA2014–04–095.
[…] {¶ 29} Thus, it is clear that the trial court accepted as true, for purposes of summary judgment, appellant's testimony that appellee attempted to drive the semi-truck forward to free appellant's pinned leg, but allowed the semi-truck to roll backwards, instead, thereby “exacerbating the situation.” However, these facts, alone, were not sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in this case that should have precluded the trial court from granting summary judgment to appellee.
{¶ 30} R.C. 2305.23 expressly states that “[n]o person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency * * * for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct. ” (Emphasis added.)