No. CA2014–04–095.
[…] Ohio is not listed as one of the 14 jurisdictions whose statutes protect only specified professionals. Id., fn. 106.
The 14 jurisdictions whose statutes protect only specified professionals are Alabama, Connecticut, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, the Virgin Islands and Utah.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2305.23 states that “[n]o person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.” Appellant essentially requests this court to interpret the term “emergency care” to mean only “emergency medical care” and to interpret the statute to apply only to health care professionals. However, in construing a statute, a court may not add or delete words. State ex rel.