No. CA2014–04–095.
[…] RINGLAND, P.J., dissents. RINGLAND, P.J., dissenting.
{¶ 37} I respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion. I agree with the majority that this case is distinguishable from Butler, 9th Dist. Summit No. 19699. Nevertheless, I find the language in Butler regarding the proper interpretation to be given to the Good Samaritan statute in R.C. 2305.23 to be strongly persuasive and would follow that language here, and thus reverse the trial court's decision to grant summary judgment in favor of appellee.
{¶ 38} In Butler at *3, the Ninth District stated:
Ohio's Good Samaritan statute, R.C. 2305.23, states in pertinent part:
No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor's office, or other place having proper medical equipment, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct. * * *
In interpreting a statute, “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” R.C. 1.42. In order to be covered by the Good Samaritan statute, one must be providing emergency medical care or treatment to another individual.