Carter v. Pacific Union Real Estate Grp., Ltd.
[…] The second issue that the Court addresses is whether Plaintiffs' claim to enforce their judgment against Pacific Union is actionable. Defendants do not argue that such a claim is not viable, and the Court finds that it is. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.050 (1983) ("Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5."); Pratali v. Gates, 4 Cal. App. 4th 632, 635 (1992); 8 Witkin, Cal. Proc., Enforcement of Judgments § 436 (5th ed. 2008) (a judgment creditor may properly prosecute an action on the judgment against a judgment debtor).