Civil Action 23-1754
[…] As of the date of the filing of this Report and Recommendation, no appearance has been entered on behalf of Defendant Fayette County Executive. It appears that a person in the Fayette County offices signed for the certified mail addressed to the Fayette County Executive and technically accepted service of the Complaint on February 29, 2024. ECF No. 30 at 8. Despite the acceptance of service of the Complaint on behalf of the Fayette County Executive, that office does 14 not exist. Pursuant to “Counties divided into nine classes,” 16 Pa. Code § 310, Fayette County is a Fourth Class County, “having a population of at least 145,000 but less than 210,000 inhabitants.” County Classes, THE UNIFIED JUDICIAL SYSTEM OF PENNSYLVANIA, https://www.pacourts.us/news-and-statistics/research-and-statistics/dashboard-table-of
contents/resources/WebHelp/GeneralInformation/CountyClasses.htm (last visited September 4, 2024).