2020-CA-1577-MR
[…] The circuit court rejected Carter's argument that KRS 67.083(3)(q) "provides greater authority for the governing body of a city or county over taxes, fees, or rates imposed by a [SPGE]" pursuant to KRS 65A.100(2)(b). We agree. Nothing in KRS 67.083 requires the tax levied by the Extension District to be adopted or approved through the Oldham County Fiscal Court. It provides only that the fiscal court may levy taxes in performance of certain public functions. KRS 67.083(3).
The applicable portion of KRS 67.083 argued by Carter reads:
(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
(q) Cooperation with other units of government and private agencies for the provision of public services, including, but not limited to, training, educational services, and cooperative extension service program s[.](Emphasis added.)
Secondly, the circuit court also rejected Carter's reliance on an opinion from the Trigg Circuit Court entered August 25, 1989, which found that an extension district was not authorized to levy a tax.