Carter v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] {¶6} Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim is time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations. Indeed, R.C. 2305.11(A) provides that "An action for * * * false imprisonment * * * shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued * * *." Plaintiff was released from defendant's custody on January 20, 2012, but he did not file his complaint until January 20, 2015. In his complaint, plaintiff alleges that he is disabled due to "mental retardation" such that the statute of limitations is tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.16.

{¶7} R.C. 2305.16 provides:

{¶8} "Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. * * *