Appeal No. 02A01-9407-CV-00161.
[…] In Tennessee, the applicable statute of limitations is determined by the type of injuries claimed and the damages sought. The gravamen of most of the claims is injury to property. Actions for injuries to real or personal property must be commenced within three years of the date on which the action accrues. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105. This would apply to actions in negligence, strict liability, fraud and misrepresentation as they affect the real property of the [plaintiff].
Id. at 1375.
Appellant contends that the ten year statute of limitations set forth in T.C.A. § 28-3-110, rather than the three year statute of limitations, should apply to the present case. That section provides:
Actions on Public Officers' and fiduciary bonds — Actions not otherwise covered. The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued:
(3) All other cases not expressly provided for.
Appellant cites Doty v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville, 173 Tenn. 140, 114 S.W.2d 953 (Tenn. 1938) in support of his argument.