Appeal No. 02A01-9407-CV-00161.
[…] Byrd, 847 S.W.2d at 210-11.
Looking at the facts of this case in the light most favorable to the Appellant, we find that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the Appellees are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Appellant presents four issues for our consideration; however, we decline to reach the merits of this case because Appellant's cause of action is time-barred by T.C.A. § 28-3-105(1) (Michie 1980 Supp. 1994), which provides in pertinent part: Property Tort Actions — The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the occurring of the cause of action:
(1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property . . .
In Vance v. Schulder, 547 S.W.2d 927, 931 (Tenn. 1977), our supreme court stated that "[t]he applicable statute of limitations in a particular cause will be determined according to the gravamen of the complaint."