Carter v. Liberty Ins. Corp.
[…] Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) ("the district judge must review the magistrate judge's findings and recommendations de novo if objection is made, but not otherwise" (emphasis in original)).

I accept Judge Weksler's report and recommendation, but I modify it to be only an adjudication of the charging lien. I do not reduce that lien to a judgment because the plaintiffs have not yet obtained a recovery in this case. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.015(4)(a) (stating that a charging lien "attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action").