Carter v. Kuspa
[…] A search of the Wisconsin Court System database does not show any further appeal. Additionally, in his amended complaint Carter attests that he has “not begun other lawsuits in State or federal Court relating to the facts in this action.” ECF No. 61 at 3. Since Carter's appeal appears to have concluded, and moreover since the time for Carter to seek any further relief from the Wisconsin Supreme Court has elapsed, the Court sees no reason at this time why the stay imposed on this case in 2017 ought not be lifted. Accordingly, the Court will lift the stay.

Wis. R. App. P. § 809.62 (“A party may file with the supreme court a petition for review of an adverse decision of the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.10 within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals.”). Carter's appeal concluded over six months ago, and furthermore, it arguably did not conclude in an “adverse” decision. See 2018XX001530 (resulting in modified sentence).