Case No. 15 C 2256
[…] Northwest Community Hospital, No. 00-C-7960, 2004 WL 2254041, *5 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 5, 2004), defendants argue that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider Carter's claims because he has not obtained a right to sue letter from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and because his claims are not like or reasonably related to the allegations in his IHRA charge. This argument neglects the differences between USERRA and Title VII. USERRA does not impose the same exhaustion obligations as, for example, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1984. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). If a veteran suffers adverse employment action and believes his military status was the motivating factor, he may file a USERRA claim in federal court without first exhausting administrative remedies. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(3(A) ("A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against . . . a private employer if the person has chosen not to apply to the Secretary [of Labor] for assistance."); id. at § 4323(b)(3) ("In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action."); see also Tartt, 2004 WL 2254041, at *5 (same) (refusing to hear plaintiff's claims under Title VII because the EEOC had not authorized the suit, but evaluating the sufficiency of plaintiff's USERRA claims without reference to the EEOC).