Case No. 15 C 2256
[…] When the Department dismissed Carter's charge for lack of substantial evidence, he submitted a timely request for review before the Commission. His claim before the Commission is still pending. Carter has therefore not yet exhausted his administrative remedies as required by the IHRA, and may not pursue such action here.
B. VEVRAA Claim
Carter argues that his factual allegations are sufficient to state a claim under VEVRAA, which imposes affirmative hiring obligations on certain government contractors and forbids them from discriminating against Vietnam War veterans. See 38 U.S.C. § 4212(a)(1), (b). If a qualified veteran believes a government contractor has failed or refused to comply with the law, VEVRAA provides that the veteran "may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who shall promptly investigate such complaint and take appropriate action in accordance with the terms of the contract and applicable laws and regulations." 38 U.S.C. § 4212(b). VEVRAA does not, however, provide a private right of action for a person who believes he has been wrongly deprived of employment. See Wikberg v. Reich, 21 F.3d 188, 189 (7th Cir. 1994).