Carter v. Johnson
[…] II. Carter was subjected to double jeopardy as a result of being convicted of both malicious wounding and use of a firearm in the commission of malicious wounding.
III. The prosecution failed to disclose evidence that was favorable to Carter.
IV. Trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to a sentencing enhancement.
V. Trial counsel was ineffective for failing to present substantial mitigating evidence during sentencing.

On January 12, 2006, the Supreme Court of Virginia dismissed the petition. The Court held that all of Carter's claims were barred by Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). On March 9, 2006, Carter's petition for rehearing was refused.

Section 8.01-654(B)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a habeas petition must "contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing," and that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2).

Carter executed the instant petition on April 18, 2006. The petition includes the following claims: