Carter v. Jai-Put Enter.
[…] California law prohibits “transferring to the employee, by way of wage deductions, the financial burden of business expenses that otherwise would be borne by the employer.” Davis v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 245 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1334 (2016). “An employer may ‘not require its employees to consent to unlawful deductions from their wages.'” Aguilar v. Zep Inc., No. 13-cv-00563-WHO, 2014 WL 4245988, at *15 (quoting Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Grp., Inc., 34 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1111-12 (1995)); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 219(a) (“[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”). The employer bears the burden of establishing that deductions for “apparently business-related expenses” are authorized by law. Davis, 245 Cal.App.4th at 1337.