Carter v. Jai-Put Enter.
[…] He also admitted that the telephones were used for work, and even admitted that the plan was illegal. Tr. Vol. 2 at 267. As set forth above, the evidence shows that 7 employees were subject to the phone policy but only 5 employees had their wages deducted. The court finds that there were 46 deductions during the pay periods at issue.

2. Remedy

Carter is entitled to damages for his individual section 221 claim in the amount of $85.60 (5 deductions of $17.12 each).

With respect to PAGA, neither party correctly identified the correct civil penalty rate for a section 221 violation, which is provided in section 225.5. See Cal. Lab. Code § 225.5 (“[E]very person who unlawfully withholds wages due any employee in violation of Section . . . 221 . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty.”). Section 225.5 awards civil penalties as follows:

(a) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each employee.