Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-04-DJH-CHL
[…] As such, they do not create a genuine issue of material fact. See Mourad, 517 F. App'x at 366. Meanwhile, IMI has presented evidence that Carter was paid in a timely fashion. (D.N. 24-4, PageID # 147) Finally, Carter complains that he had trouble cashing his paychecks and that IMI failed to pay him through direct deposit. (D.N. 11-1, PageID # 78) But he points to no provision of the Kentucky Wage and Hour Act requiring that employees be paid in the manner of their choosing. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 337.010(1)(c) ("The wages shall be payable in legal tender of the United States, checks on banks, direct deposits, or payroll card accounts . . . ."). Because the undisputed evidence shows that Carter was timely paid for all hours worked, the Court will grant summary judgment to IMI on Carter's wage-and-hour claims.
C. Retaliation