Carter v. Glen Burnie Vol. Fire Co.
[…] Rather § 5-201 (1981 Cum. Supp.) states:

The provisions of the Maryland General Corporation Law[] apply to nonstock corporations unless:

"[T]he Maryland General Corporation Law" refers to Titles 1 through 3 of the Corporations and Associations Article. Md. Code (1975, 1981 Cum. Supp.), § 1-103 of the Corporations and Associations Article.

(1) The context of the provisions clearly requires otherwise; or

(2) Specific provisions of this subtitle or other subtitles governing specific classes of corporations provide otherwise.

Section 1-101, dealing with definitions, in relevant part provides:

(a) In general. — In this article [ i.e., the entire Corporations and Associations Article], unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.

. . .

(t) Stockholder. — "Stockholder" means a person who holds shares of stock in a corporation and includes a member of a corporation organized without capital stock. [Emphasis in lines 2-4 added.]

Title 5, subtitle 2, "Nonstock Corporations," contains § 5-208 (1981 Cum.