No. 78449-COA
[…] Accordingly, we reject Carter's challenge to the arrearages payment amount and affirm that determination.
Next, as to the district court's denial of Carter's request to modify or waive interest, based on our review of the record it is not clear that the district court properly considered NRS 125B.140(2)(c). Pursuant to the order, it appears that the district court denied Carter's request because interest is set by statute. While the amount of interest is set by statute, see NRS 125B.140(2)(c)(1), the statute also provides that the court shall determine the amount of interest "unless the court finds that the responsible parent would experience an undue hardship if required to pay such amounts." NRS 125B.140(2)(c). Thus, because it appears that the district court failed to properly consider Carter's argument pursuant to NRS 125B.140(2)(c), we necessarily reverse and remand the matter for reconsideration of whether Carter would experience undue hardship if required to pay interest.