Civil Action No. 09-4030(FLW).
[…] R.R. Donnelley Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004). The Supreme Court has held that a state's personal injury statute of limitations governs § 1981 claims. See Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 180-81 (1976) (applying Virginia's statute of limitations for personal injury actions to a § 1981 claim). In New Jersey, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 specifies a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Consequently, in New Jersey, most § 1981 claims are subject to the two-year limitation. Cardenas v. Massey, 269 F.3d 251, 255 (3d Cir. 2001).
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2 provides that "[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued . . ."
Some § 1981 claims, however, are subject to a four-year statute of limitations.