10-25-2023
[…] Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1976) 17 Cal.3d 699, 710.) The plain terms of the agreement thus establish that Daniel signed the agreement in his individual capacity and thereby agreed to arbitrate "any dispute as to medical malpractice"-such as the one contained in the instant lawsuit-that he may assert against the defendants regarding his father.
Plaintiffs do not raise any concerns about unconscionability, nor do they dispute that the agreement includes the language and terms Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 requires for arbitration agreements between patients and healthcare providers like Glendora Canyon. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (a) & (b); see id., subd. (g)(1) [defining healthcare providers].) "Such a contract is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with [those requirements]." (Id., subd. (e).)
That Daniel lacked authority to sign the agreement "on behalf of" Thomas has no bearing on whether Daniel can be bound by the agreement in his individual capacity.