No. 2009 CA 1434.
[…] Behavior that must be reported include, but is not limited to:
i) Unwelcome name calling and obscene and other abusive language ii) Intimidation through direct or veiled verbal threats . . .
ii) Ms. Carter signed for this policy on April 19, 2006.
18. LDOL Personnel Policy statement No. 38 deals with E-Mail/Internet Policy. Ms. Carter signed for this policy on April 19, 2006.
Conclusions of Law
The right of a classified state employee to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, Section 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution. That section provides that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." The appointing authority must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of evidence means evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.