This disposition is not designated for publication and may not be cited.
[…] "The California Supreme Court has recently held that a litigant seeking damages under § 1102.5 is required to exhaust administrative remedies before the Labor Commissioner prior to bringing suit." Neveau v. City of Fresno, 392 F.Supp.2d 1159, 1180 (E.D. Cal. 2005) (citing Campbell v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 35 Cal.4th 311, 333-4 (2005)).
Cal. Labor Code § 98.7 provides that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." In Neveau, the court concluded that Section 1102.5 claims are "under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner" and, following Campbell, concluded that the plaintiff's claims were barred because he did not exhaust "available administrative remedies, including bringing a complaint before the