Carter v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under that section, the reasonable cause exception does not apply in the case of a gross valuation misstatement. In addition, the exception does not apply in the case of a substantial valuation misstatement unless "(A) the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to obtaining such appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property."

Although taxpayers generally bear the burden of proof under Rule 142(a), section 7491(c) provides that "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title." In Dynamo Holdings Ltd. Partnership v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 226 (2018), we held that "the Commissioner does not bear the burden of production with respect to penalties in a partnership-level proceeding."