Carter v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] "[T]he deed of easement's reserved rights," respondent argues, "allow inconsistent uses which impair the conservation interests that the easement seeks to protect." Respondent alleges that the allowance of inconsistent uses violates Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(e)(2). Again, respondent claims that testimony of petitioners' own witnesses supports his argument. He claims that three expert witnesses called by petitioners "agreed that the exercise of the reserved rights would impair, injure, and diminish the conservation interests that the easement sought to protect."

Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(e)(2) provides as a general rule that "a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would accomplish [an] enumerated conservation purpose[] but would permit destruction of other significant conservation interests."

In his Status Report, respondent asks us to adopt as "reasonable and well-supported" Mr. Ryan's conclusion "that the easement was worth $1,000,000 at the time of the donation." Respondent also renews an argument he made on brief that we should exclude Van Sant and Wingard's report.