Carter v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We are confident that the documentation available to NALT was sufficient to enable it to effectively monitor the partnership's exercise of its reserved rights in the Dover Hall property and thereby ensure the perpetual protection of the conservation purposes of the partnership's gift to NALT. It follows that the baseline documentation rules are directory rather than mandatory, that substantial compliance with those rules would be sufficient, and that the partnership substantially complied.

IV. Effect of Reserved Rights on Section 170(h)(5)(A)

A. Applicable Law

Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(e)(2) provides as a general rule that "a deduction will not be allowed if the contribution would accomplish [an] enumerated conservation purpose[] but would permit destruction of other significant conservation interests." The regulations give the example of an easement to preserve farmland "pursuant to a State program for flood prevention and control." Id. The easement would not serve the purpose of preserving open space "if under the terms of the contribution a significant naturally occurring ecosystem could be injured or destroyed by the use of pesticides in the operation of the farm." Id. The rule provided in Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(e)(2), however, "is not intended to prohibit uses of the property . . . if, under the circumstances, those uses do not impair significant conservation interests."

Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(f) presents two contrasting examples of scenic easements on property visible from a national park. In example (3), the grantor retains the right to subdivide the property into 90-acre parcels and build one single-family home on each parcel. The example assumes as a fact that "[r]andom building on the property, even as little as one home for each 90 acres, would destroy the scenic character of the view." Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(f) (example 3). The example concludes that "[N]o deduction would be allowable under this section." Id.

By contrast, the property at issue in example (4) includes some areas "generally not visible from the national park." Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-14(f)(4) (example 4). The easement allows for the building of homes in those areas. The example states: "The donor and the donee have already identified sites where limited cluster development would not . . . impair the view." Id. The example concludes that "the donation [of the easement] qualifies for a deduction under this section." Id.

Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(1) provides:

In the case of any donation under this section, any interest in the property retained by the donor . . . must be subject to legally enforceable restrictions (for example, by recordation in the land records of the jurisdiction in which the property is located) that will prevent uses of the
retained interest inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.

B. The Parties' Arguments

1. Respondent

Respondent emphasizes Mr. Wilson's acknowledgment that the partnership's exercise of its reserved rights to limited development of the Dover Hall property would "diminish" the easement's conservation values.