No. 2080 C.D. 2012
[…] The Department argues that the trial court erred by sustaining Carter's appeal because she failed to prove that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage for her vehicle was for a period of less than 31 days as required by Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Law.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d). Section 1786(d)(1) requires the Department to suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines that the requisite financial responsibility was not secured for the vehicle. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i). Pursuant to Section 1786(d)(2)(i), a vehicle registration will not be suspended where the "registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility." Id.
By Official Notice mailed March 19, 2012, the Department notified Carter that her vehicle registration was suspended for three months effective April 23, 2012, because Carter failed to provide the Department with proof of financial responsibility for the vehicle.