No. 2080 C.D. 2012
[…] The Department argues that Carter did not offer any documentary proof, and her uncorroborated testimony is insufficient, to prove that she satisfied the statutory exception to suspension set forth in Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Law because she allegedly paid for her new policy prior to the expiration of the 31 day period. As such, the Department contends that the trial court's Order must be reversed and the suspension of Carter's vehicle registration reinstated.
Carter has been precluded from filing a brief in this matter. --------
As noted previously, Section 1786(d)(1) of the Law requires the Department to "suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured . . . ." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(1). In order to sustain a suspension of a vehicle registration based upon Section 1786(d)(1), the Department must establish that: (1) "the vehicle is registered or of a type that is required to be registered under" the Law; and (2) "there has been either notice to the department of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as required by law for that vehicle." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i), (ii). Once the Department meets its burden, the vehicle owner may avoid a suspension by producing clear and convincing evidence that financial responsibility was continuously maintained on the vehicle or that one of the statutory exceptions found in Section 1786(d)(2) of the Law applies. Fell v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 925 A.2d 232, 237-39 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (footnotes omitted). Pursuant to Section 1786(d)(2)(i), a vehicle registration will not be suspended where: (1) "the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days"; and (2) the vehicle was not operated "during the period of lapse in financial responsibility." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i).