Carter v. City of Phila.
[…] While many calls are somewhat repetitious in that they are relatively similar to one another, there are times when Plaintiffs may not be certain whether the facts given in a particular application fit the criteria necessitating the issuance of a § 302 warrant. In those instances, Plaintiffs will consult with and/or defer to their supervisors to make the decisions as to whether to grant or deny the warrant applications.

More particularly, Section 301 of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7301, reads in relevant part:

(a) Persons subject. – Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself, as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection (c).

(b) Determination of clear and present danger.

(1) Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated.... For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.

(2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days:

(i) The person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, and that there is a reasonable probability that death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days unless adequate treatment were afforded under this act , or

(ii) The person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act . For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which