Carter v. Chapman
[…] Thus, for purposes of our review, we return these six plans to the same status as the other submitted plans.

We additionally credit Dr. Jonathan Rodden's observation that "it is not the case that the human geography in Pennsylvania somehow requires that we draw unfair districts." Transcript of Jan. 27, 2022 ("Tr.") at 192-93.

Compare Pa. Const. art. IV, § 15 ("Every bill which shall have passed both Houses shall be presented to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which it shall have originated . . . ."), with Pa. Const. (1790) art. I, § 22 ("Every bill which shall have passed both Houses, shall be presented to the Governor; if he approve, he shall sign it; but if he shall not approve it, he shall return it, with his objections, to the House in which it shall have originated . . . .").