Carter v. Chapman
[…] Rucho v. Common Cause, ___U.S.___, ___, 139 S.Ct. 2484, 2499-2500 (2019) (quoting Vieth v. Jubelirer, 541 U.S. 267, 291 (2004) (plurality)). It is my position, then, that our mission should be carried out solely in reference to the politically neutral criteria appearing in the text of the state charter, namely: contiguity, compactness, population equality, and respect for political boundaries. See Pa. Const. art. II, §16 (requiring districts which are "composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable," and specifying further that, "[u]nless absolutely necessary no county, city, incorporated town, borough, township or ward shall be divided in forming" such districts).1

Limiting our consideration to these express constitutional criteria has multiple benefits.