Appellate Case No. 2021-000030 Opinion No. 6065
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Husband’s Nonmarital Retirement Accounts
Husband argues the family court erred when it awarded Wife $40,000 from his three nonmarital retirement accounts. Specifically, Husband argues: (1) the family court lacked jurisdiction to divide his nonmarital retirement accounts; and (2) Wife is not entitled to special equity in his nonmarital retirement accounts. We agree.
[3, 4] Section 20-3-630(A) of the South Carolina Code (2014) defines the term "marital property" as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation … regardless of how legal title is held …." "A party claiming an equitable interest in property upon divorce bears the burden of proving the property is marital." McMillan v. McMillan, 417 S.C. 583, 591, 790 S.E.2d 216, 220 (Ct. App. 2016) (citation omitted).