Appellate Case No. 2021-000030 Opinion No. 6065
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Once the family court determines that property is nonmarital, it lacks jurisdiction and authority to apportion it. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (2014); see Bowen v. Bowen, 327 S.C. 561, 566, 490 S.E.2d 271, 273 (Ct. App. 1997) (finding the family court was not permitted to address real estate excluded from the marital estate by a prenuptial agreement).
Wife may gain an interest in Husband’s nonmarital property if she proves that she contributed to the assets’ value after the parties married. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(5) (2014) ("any increase in value in nonmarital property, except to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage [constitutes nonmarital property]"). The "special equity doctrine" was described by this court as follows:
"Where a wife has made a material contribution to the husband’s acquisition of property during coverture, she acquires a special equity in the property." Wilson v.