VINCENT CARTER, Petitioner-Appellant, v. JOHN BALDWIN, in His Official Capacity as Director of Corrections, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] With that standard, a reviewing court will only overturn a factual finding when the opposite conclusion is apparent or when the finding appears to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. Rock River Times, 2012 IL App (2d) 110879, ¶ 48.
¶ 23 Section 11 of FOIA provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Any person denied access to inspect or copy any public record by a public body may file suit for injunctive or declaratory relief.
(a-5) In accordance with Section 11.6 of this Act, a requester may file an action to enforce a binding opinion issued under Section 9.5 of this Act." 5 ILCS 140/11 (West 2018).
With both of petitioner's FOIA requests, the PAC determined no further inquiry was warranted and closed the case. A binding opinion was not issued. "The decision not to issue a binding opinion shall not be reviewable." 5 ILCS 140/9.5(f) (West 2018). Thus, petitioner cannot challenge the PAC's decisions not to issue a binding opinion by claiming a conflict of interest within the Attorney General's office.