filing proof of claim is not an attempt to collect a debt under the FDCPA
[…] DISCUSSION
The Court finds the Defendant's solicitation of the reaffirmation agreement in the Plaintiff's bankruptcy proceeding was not an attempt to collect a debt in violation of North Carolina General Statute § 58-70-1. Section 58-70-1 provides "collection agencies in North Carolina must obtain a permit before engaging in debt collection activities and must display the permit number on all correspondence with debtors." Hartman v. Meridian Fin. Services, 2001 WL 1823617 at *1 (W.D. Wis. Aug. 28, 2001). In relevant part, North Carolina General Statute § 58-70-1 states:
[n]o person, firm, corporation, or association shall conduct or operate a collection agency or do a collection agency business, as the same is hereinafter defined in this Article, until he or it shall have secured a permit therefor as provided in this Article.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-1.
A "collection agency" is defined as: