NO. EDCV 10-295 AGR.
[…] AR 12-13. Although Carter could not perform any past relevant work, he is able to perform jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy such as optical assembler, order clerk and charge account clerk. AR 15-16.
Light work is work which involves lifting no more than 20 pounds occasionally and 10 pounds frequently; and requires a good deal of walking or standing, or sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).
C. Duty to Consider Older Age Category
The regulations define a person under age 50 as a "younger person," and a person age 50 to 54 as a "person closely approaching advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c), (d).
If a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled," the ALJ must consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of the case. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b).
Carter was born on January 10, 1960. AR 39. At the time of the ALJ's July 17, 2009 decision, Carter was 49 years, 6 months and 6 days old.