CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:14-CV-47
[…] D.C. Code § 24-101. Under D.C. law, judges in criminal cases in D.C. superior court may "upon conviction . . . impose sentence and suspend the execution thereof, or impose sentence and suspend the execution of a portion thereof, for such time and upon such terms as it deems best, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public and of the defendant would be served thereby." D.C. Code § 16-710. In such cases, "the court may place the defendant on probation under the control and supervision of a probation officer." Id. A sentence fashioned in this manner is known as a "split sentence." See BOP Program Statement 5880.33.
The Petitioner's sentence of incarceration for seventy-two months, to be followed by a three-year term of supervised release, is not a split sentence.