Carte v. U.S.
[…] Carte has offered no justification for departing from these decisions. The court concludes that HIPPA does not provide an express or implied right of action to individuals.

Accordingly, the USPS has demonstrated that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Carte's HIPAA claim.

VI. West Virginia Human Rights Act

The WVHRA provides that it is "the public policy of the state of West Virginia to provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for employment." W. Va. Code § 5-11-2. Under the WVHRA, equal opportunity in employment is "a human right or civil right of all persons without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability." Id. Carte alleges that the defendants' "aberrant or violative behavior" motivated by retaliation against Carte has "created such a hostile environment that [he] has been constructively discharged in violation of the [WVHRA] and concomitant federal legislation." (Compl. ¶ 8).