Carte v. U.S.
[…] Otherwise, in his response brief, Carte fails to address the USPS's argument regarding his Privacy Act claim and the applicability of FECA. He simply states that the facts show that Reed's allegedly willful dissemination of his protected information violated the Privacy Act and that his damages exceed $1,000 dollars. (Resp. 6-7).

Through FECA, the United States compensates federal employees for disabilities sustained during the performance of their employment. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Section 8116(c) of FECA further provides as follows:

The liability of the United States or an instrument-ality thereof under [FECA] with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee . . . because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.
5 U.S.C. § 8116(c). "Benefits provided under FECA include benefits for total or partial disability to compensate for lost wages." 5 U.S.C. §§ 8105-06.