No. 63156-0-I.
[…] Corp. v. Molinaro, 889 F.2d 899, 903 (1989) (where defendant had already given partial deposition which provided support for summary judgment motion and nothing prevented him from responding to motion with information that did not tend to incriminate him, any burden on fifth amendment privilege imposed by civil case was negligible.)
ATTORNEY FEES
The companies claim they are entitled to attorney fees under RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a). We agree.
A party may recover attorney fees when authorized by a private agreement, statute, or recognized ground of equity. RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a) provides: "A person who sustains injury . . . by an act of criminal profiteering . . . may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorney's fees." The trial court granted the companies' motion for attorney fees under this statute. The companies are also entitled to an award of fees on appeal, subject to compliance with RAP 18.1.
Mellor v, Chamberlin, 100 Wn.2d 643, 649, 673 P.2d 610 (1983).