4:20-CV-00519-BRW
[…] Therefore, I find that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-58-121 does not apply to Sunshine Mills.
Id. at 9. I note that Plaintiff provided no citation to the relevant Arkansas statute in her brief, but referenced the "Arkansas Nonresident Motorists Act". This name does not appear in the Arkansas Statute Popular Name Table. Plaintiffs reference seems to implicate Ark. Code Ann. § 16-58-121. Plaintiff argues that I have jurisdiction under this statute; however, she attempted (untimely) service of process through Ark. Code Ann. § 16-58-120 (Doc. No. 25), which allows service of process on the Arkansas Secretary of State for "[a]ny cause of action arising out of acts done in this state . . . ." § 16-58-120(a). Plaintiff failed to allege any acts by Sunshine Mills in Arkansas that would make § 16-58-120 applicable.
Doc. No. 14, p. 2.
Here, Plaintiff did not rebut Sunshine Mills's Motion and evidence with their own "affidavits, testimony or documents."