Carson v. N.J. State Prison
[…] Therefore, the Court will deny Respondents' motion to seal the proceeding without prejudice. Respondents may file a renewed motion to seal, identifying those exhibits containing victim identifying information, within fourteen days of the date of this Order. The Court will maintain a temporary seal over all exhibits to Respondents' Answer. III. CONCLUSION

In the accompanying Order filed herewith, Respondents' motion to seal proceedings is denied without prejudice.

s/Renée Marie Bumb

RENÉE MARIE BUMB

United States District Judge Dated: September 10, 2018

See N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46(a), (b) provides:

Disclosure of identity of victims of certain crimes under age 18 prohibited.

a. In prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual contact, criminal sexual contact, human trafficking involving sexual activity ... the name, address, and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on the indictment, complaint, or any other public record as defined in P.L.1963, c. 73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.). In its place initials or a fictitious name shall appear.

b. Any report, statement, photograph, court document, indictment, complaint or any other public record which states the name, address and identity of a victim shall be confidential and unavailable to the public. Unless authorized pursuant to subsection c. of this section, any person who purposefully discloses, releases or otherwise makes available to the public any of the above-listed documents which contain the name, address and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense enumerated in subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense.


Summaries of

Carson v. N.J. State Prison

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY CAMDEN VICINAGE
Sep 10, 2018
Civil Action No. 17-6537(RMB) (D.N.J. Sep. 10, 2018)
Case details for

Carson v. N.J. State Prison

Case Details

Full title:RANDOLPH CARSON, Petitioner v.