Case No. 20-4055-JWB
[…] App. 2d at 157-58, 463 P.3d at 435. Although the garnishment provisions at issue in that case applied only to small claims, they are directly comparable to the K.S.A. Chapter 60 provisions at issue here, including those that differentiate between garnishment of earnings and garnishment of property other than earnings. For example, K.S.A. 60-734, which sets forth requirements for orders to attach earnings, states that if the party requesting garnishment "is notified by the garnishee that the judgment debtor has never been employed by the garnishee or the judgment debtor's employment has been terminated," the party seeking garnishment must file a release of such garnishment.