Carskadon v. Carskadon
[…] The court further stated that it would not "punish [David] for not being able to [have more overnights with his children] when he did make an effort and wanted to do that." Upon applying the shared physical custody guidelines, the court determined that David owed Julie a total of $3,092.00 in arrears, and ordered that David pay Julie an additional $100.00 a month until the arrearage was paid.

Under FL § 12-101(a)(3), "for any . . . pleading that requests child support [other than one requesting child support pendente lite], the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support."