Carskadon v. Carskadon
[…] She also testified that beginning January 11, 2017, David had the children for five nights out of every two weeks.

In closing argument, Julie's counsel averred that based on the evidence presented, the circuit court should not use the shared physical custody guidelines to calculate child support. The following colloquy ensued:

According to Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) Family Law Article ("FL") § 12-201(n)(1), "'shared physical custody' means that each parent keeps the child or children overnight for more than 35% of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the child or children in addition to the payment of child support." Once a court has determined that parents have shared physical custody over their children, it relies on FL § 12-204(m) to calculate child support accordingly.

[COUNSEL]: Now, going backward, we have several things. And I look at it as 2016, 2017 up to the date of the agreement.