Carskadon v. Carskadon
[…] We find support for our interpretation of the word "keeps" in this context in Guidash v. Tome, 211 Md. App. 725 (2013). There, we described the 35% threshold for "shared physical custody as follows: "a child must stay overnight with each parent for a minimum of 128 nights to trigger a shared custody child support calculation." Thus, if a parent can demonstrate that a child stays with that parent more than 35% of the overnights in a year, then "shared physical custody" is established, pursuant to FL § 12-201(n)(1), for the calculation of child support.

On the other hand, FL § 12-201(n)(2) provides that, "[s]ubject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court may base a child support award on shared physical custody: (i) solely on the amount of visitation awarded[.]" The plain meaning of this subsection makes two things clear.