Carrousel North, Inc. v. Chelsea Moore Co.
[…] The R.C. 1707.03(D) exemption is also inapplicable because although that section exempts a sale to an "institutional investor," assuming arguendo that this phrase includes all corporations, R.C. 1707.14 provides that "no person other than an issuer selling its own securities shall engage in the business of selling securities to an institutional investor unless such person is licensed as a dealer."

R.C. 1707.03 provides in part:
"(B) A sale of securities made by or on behalf of a bona fide owner, neither the issuer nor a dealer, is exempt, if such sale is made in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code, and is not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. Any sale of securities over a stock exchange which is lawfully conducted in this state and regularly open for public patronage and which has been established and operated for a period of at least five years prior to such sale at a commission not exceeding the commission regularly charged in such transactions is also exempt."
"(D) A sale to the issuer, to a dealer, or to an institutional investor is exempt."

Ohio Adm. Code 1301:6-3-14(A) provides: