Carrousel North, Inc. v. Chelsea Moore Co.
[…] Although the commission agreement forming the basis of defendant's claim refers to the sale of a "fifty percent interest" of the Brown County Inn, Resort was to receive at the closing shares of stock in Brown County Inns, Inc., not a deed to real estate. Regardless of defendant's intent, the final contract between plaintiff and Resort involved the sale of corporate stock evidencing part ownership of a corporation. Title to the real estate, the Brown County Inn, was not to be transferred but would remain in Brown County Inns, Inc. R.C. 1707.01(B) defines a "security" as "any certificate or instrument which represents title to or interest in * * * the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person * * *. It includes shares of stock * * *." This definition does not exclude a sale of stock merely because it originated in a real estate transaction.