No. CV 93-0343419-S
[…] The parties agree that one of the motions before the court should be granted and the other denied, depending upon the court's interpretation of the legal issue raised.
Plaintiff brings this suit pursuant to General Statutes 31-68 et seq., which contains Connecticut's overtime wage provision. Section 31-68 provides for the collection of minimum or overtime wages by an employee if an employer has paid the employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he is entitled, and 31-76c mandates the length of an employee's workweek. Section 31-76c states that:
No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
However, General Statutes 31-76i sets forth exceptions to the overtime provision of 31-76c. In pertinent part, 31-76i (a) provides that: