Carron v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 255 Conn. 295, 305-06, 765 A.2d 891 (2001).

It is undisputed under the circumstances of the present action that the policy contains underinsured motorist coverage in the amount of $100,000. The question is whether the plaintiff purchased the "add on benefit" of conversion coverage under the policy issued to him by the defendant.

An insurance company must offer, and an insured may purchase for an additional premium, underinsured motorist insurance coverage which "shall be in lieu of [standard] underinsurance motorist coverage." General Statutes § 38a-336a. Such coverage applies "to all new and renewal policies issued on or after January 1, 1994." General Statutes § 38a-336a(f). The statutory scheme concerning conversion coverage changes the definition of "underinsured motor vehicle" to mean "a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of all payments received by or on behalf of the covered person from or on behalf of the tortfeasor are less than the fair, just and reasonable damages of the covered person." General Statutes § 38a-336a(e). In the event that conversion coverage is purchased, "then in no event shall the underinsurance motorist coverage be reduced on account of any payment by or on behalf of the tortfeasor or by any third party." General Statutes § 38a-336a(c).

The plaintiff asserts that the policy terms are ambiguous as to whether the plaintiff purchased underinsurance motorist conversion coverage.